Ingredients Home; Benzoyl Peroxide; Ceramides; Dimethicone; Hyaluronic Acid; Lactic Acid; Niacinamide; Petrolatum; Pramoxine Hydrochloride; Retinol; Salicylic Acid; Titanium Dioxide; Urea; Vitamin C; Zinc Oxide; Skin Smarts. About 25% of the goopy stuff between our skin cells consists of cholesterol. Acne; Diabetic Skin; Eczema; Itchy Skin; … A clear, oily liquid that comes from refining crude oil. Ceramides make up about 50% of the goopy stuff that's between our skin cells and play a super important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. The myths around mineral oil The TL; DR version of HA is that it's a huge polymer (big molecule from repeated subunits) found in the skin that acts as a sponge helping the skin to retain water, making it plump and elastic. So if you use a soap and you notice your skin is becoming dry, now you know why. Lanolin Free . You can read all about the pure form here. CeraVe Healing Ointment: rated 4 out of 5 on MakeupAlley. This comes in handy healing cracked lips or severely dry skin patches, though overdoing it (i.e. But we have found comedogenic components and silicones. About 25% of the goopy stuff between our skin cells consists of cholesterol. If that wasn’t enough panthenol is also useful in nail and hair care products. Another ingredient in the Aquaphor Healing Ointment is glycerin, which is a moisturizing agent that helps to keep the outermost layer of the skin hydrated. The most common skincare ingredient of all. With ceramides 1, 3 and 6-II Petrolatum (the active ingredient in healing ointments) comprises 46.5% of the formula Hyaluronic acid to help retain skin's moisture The TL; Pro-Vitamin B5 is a goodie that moisturises the skin, has anti-inflammatory, skin protecting and wound healing properties. However, if you do not like its origin or its heavy feeling or anything else about it, avoiding it has never been easier. CeraVe Baby Healing Ointment is free from SkinCarisma flagged Sulfates. We do a Best of INCIDecoder email once a month with the most interesting products and ingredients we bump into. But before we go into the details, let's just quickly define what the heck ceramides are: They are waxy lipids that can be found naturally in the outer layer of the skin (called stratum corneum - SC). A 2007 study showed that Phytosphingosine even works against evil acne-causing bacteria, Propionibacterium acnes and shows promise as a complementing active ingredient in treating acne-prone skin thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial activities. But before we go into the details, let's just quickly define what the heck ceramides are: A type of lipid that can be found naturally in the skin. The unfancy name for it is lye. BTW, lye is not something new. Healing balm for cracked, chafed & extremely dry skin. Btw, Xanthan gum is all natural, a chain of sugar molecules (polysaccharide) produced from individual sugar molecules (glucose and sucrose) via fermentation. Normal (well kind of - it's purified and deionized) water. Badmouthing mineral oil is a favorite sport of many, it is a cheap material and being connected to petrolatum makes it fairly easy to demonize. Mineral oil does not give the skin any extra goodness, it is simply a non-irritating moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity. Normal (well kind of - it's purified and deionized) water. And ceramides are about 50% of those lipids (the other important ones are cholesterol with 25% and fatty acids with 15%). A 2005 study titled "Is mineral oil comedogenic?" It is a great emollient and moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity. Sodium hydroxide in itself is a potent skin irritant, but once it's reacted (as it is usually in skin care products, like exfoliants) it is totally harmless. Along with ceramides 4 and 7, they also play a vital role in epidermal integrity and serve as the main storage areas for linoleic acid (a fatty acid that's also very important for barrier repair). Probably the most common silicone of all. One of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. Sulfates are a large group of ingredients which act as cleansing agents in Cosmetics. It's found both in "free-form" and as part of famous skin lipids, ceramides. It's a type of lipid, a so-called sphingoid base that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. So ceramides form kind of a "water-proof" protecting layer and make sure that our skin remains nice and hydrated. examined this very question and guess what happened? Probably the most common silicone of all. The typical use level of Xantha Gum is below 1%, it is usually in the 0.1-0.5% range. Net Wt. There are also scar treatment gels out there using dimethicone as their base ingredient. It works even better when combined with its pal, Ceramide 1. It's free of harmful alcohols, allergens, gluten, sulfates, fungal acne feeding components, parabens, polyethylene glycol (PEG) and synthetic fragrances. fragrance, preservatives or chemical sunscreens) in the product. Sulfates are a large group of ingredients which act as cleansing agents in Cosmetics. Our current one, Ceramide 1, or more recently called Ceramide EOP, was the first one that was identified in 1982 and it's a special snowflake. It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water. 3 OZ (85 g) [icon/seal] National Eczema Association. It also does not absorb into the skin but sits on top of it and that in itself greatly minimises health risks. The goopy stuff between our skin cells is called extracellular matrix that consists mainly of lipids. In general, I prefer the thinner texture and find it more wearable. Chemically speaking, cosmetic grade mineral oil is a complex mixture of highly refined saturated hydrocarbons with C15-50 chain length. There is no evidence whatsoever that cosmetic, USP grade petrolatum is carcinogenic. While it is true that industrial grade mineral oil contains carcinogenic components (so-called polycyclic compounds), these are completely removed from cosmetic and food grade mineral oil and there is no scientific data showing that the pure, cosmetic grade version is carcinogenic. Typically used at 1% or less in most formulations. The typical use level of Xantha Gum is below 1%, it is usually in the 0.1-0.5% range. Not penetrating the skin but mostly just sitting on top of it and not containing biologically active components, like nice fatty acids and vitamins mean that mineral oil does not "nourish" the skin in the way plant oils do. Just like mineral oil, it is also a by-product of refining crude oil, aka petroleum, and it is also a mixture of hydrocarbons but with bigger (C18-90+) carbon chain length.The unique thing about petrolatum is that it is the most effective occlusive agent known today. Apart from being an important skin-identical ingredient, it's also an emollient and stabilizer. CeraVe Healing Ointment, 5 Ounce by CeraVe bei Amazon.de | Günstiger Preis | Kostenloser Versand ab 29€ für ausgewählte Artikel CeraVe Healing Ointment combines a non-greasy feel with skin identical ceramides. It's one of the most commonly used thickeners and emulsion stabilizers. There is emerging research about Phytosphingosine that shows that it has antimicrobial and cell-communicating properties and is considered part of the skin's natural defense system. Our current one, Ceramide 1, or more recently called Ceramide EOP, was the first one that was identified in 1982 and it's a special snowflake. Understanding Sulfates. If ceramides in the skin are decreased, more water can evaporate from the skin and there is less water remaining in the skin. I love cerave face cream due to the ceramides, so had to get the healing ointment. CeraVe Healing Ointment contains 18 ingredients. Once inside the skin, it hydrates, but not from the outside - putting pure water on the skin (hello long baths!) While the occlusivity of mineral oil is in the same league as the occlusivity of plant oils, petrolatum is in a league of its own. A very common silicone that gives both skin and hair a silky smooth feel. Just like mineral oil, it is also a by-product of refining crude oil, aka petroleum, and it is also a mixture of hydrocarbons but with bigger (C18-90+) carbon chain length.The unique thing about petrolatum is that it is the most effective occlusive agent known today. We have written way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more. Thanks. Research also shows that it might be useful for wound healing as it promotes fibroblast (nice type of cells in our skin that produce skin-firming collagen) proliferation. It’s approved by Ecocert and also used in the food industry (E415). It also forms a protective barrier on the skin and fills in fine lines. There is no evidence whatsoever that cosmetic, USP grade petrolatum is carcinogenic. Please try again later! A hydrocarbon wax consisting mainly of saturated straight chain hydrocarbons with C18-90+ carbon chain length. Other than having a good safety profile and being quite gentle to the skin it has some other advantages too. So ceramides form kind of a "water-proof" protecting layer and make sure that our skin remains nice and hydrated. It still often shows up in the ingredient list of soaps and other cleansers. You can read all about the pure form here. Ceramides get quite a lot of hype recently and good news: there is a reason for that. It contains the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid and has a unique structure. A type of ceramide that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. Badmouthing mineral oil is a favorite sport of many, it is a cheap material and being connected to petrolatum makes it fairly easy to demonize. Just like mineral oil, it is also a by-product of refining crude oil, aka petroleum, and it is also a mixture of hydrocarbons but with bigger (C18-90+) carbon chain length. So let us see them: The pros of mineral oil A study shows that a nail treatment liquide with 2% panthenol could effectively get into the nail and significantly increase the hydration of it. Last updated on Dec 30, 2019. According to the Futurederm blog, it might be able to improve wrinkles when combined with other amino acids, glycine and leucine. You can usually find it right in the very first spot of the ingredient list, meaning it’s the biggest thing out of all the stuff that makes up the product. This comes in handy healing cracked lips or severely dry skin patches, though overdoing it (i.e. A super commonly used thickener and emulsion stabilizer. A study shows that it can reduce the irritation caused by less-nice other ingredients (e.g. It helps to soften scars and increase their elasticity. Another great thing about panthenol is that it has anti-inflammatory and skin protecting abilities. The healing ointment temporarily protects with a silky, lightweight formula. reducing TEWL by more than 40%) is not good as it can create a nice moist place for fungi and bacteria to grow. CeraVe cream is formulated for areas of very dry skin. It is a great emollient and moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity. It's believed that ceramide 1 plays a "binding role" in the lipid layers of the extracellular matrix. It's one of the important lipids that can be found naturally in the outer layer of the skin. CeraVe Moisturizing Cream has 23 ingredients and is touted as preventing moisture loss and … It’s a solid white stuff that’s very alkaline and used in small amounts to adjust the pH of the product and make it just right. Yes, it’s soap. See 54 member reviews and photos. As HA is a polymer, the subunits can be repeated many times (as a high-molecular-weight version), or just a few times (as a low-molecular-weight version). CeraVe Healing. About 25% of the goopy stuff between our skin cells consists of cholesterol. An error has occurred. It’s safe and gentle, but even more importantly, it’s not a feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben. A nice one to spot in the ingredient list. Petrolatum is the most effective ingredient for preventing transepidermal water loss, so any one of the three would be a good option given the concentrations of petrolatum. It's because there are lots of different ceramides, a 2014 article writes that currently 12 base classes of ceramides are known with over 340 specific species. Once inside the skin, it hydrates, but not from the outside - putting pure water on the skin (hello long baths!) Mineral oil does not give the skin any extra goodness, it is simply a non-irritating moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity. CeraVe Healing Ointment ingredients explained: Petrolatum, Mineral Oil, Paraffin, Ozokerite, Dimethicone, Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Ceramide 1, Ceramide 3, Ceramide 6-11, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phytosphingosine, Cholesterol, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Carbomer, Panthenol, Water, L … We assess the ingredients listed on the labels of personal care products based on data in toxicity and regulatory databases, government and health agency assessments and the open scientific literature. Even though it is a highly controversial ingredient, the scientific consensus is that it is a safe, non-irritating and effective emollient and moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity. It’s often used together with ethylhexylglycerin as it nicely improves the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol. See the list below for details. This is no coincidence. Overall, it is the gold-standard occlusive agent known today and a tub of Vaseline comes in handy in any household to heal cracked lips or other severely dry skin patches. Oh, and one more thing: alkaline pH inhibits enzymes that help ceramide synthesis in our skin. For dry and super-sensitive skin types it is a great option. A non-essential amino acid (meaning that our body can produce it) that might be able to improve wrinkles combined with other amino acids, glycine and leucine. If you check out the classic French pharmacy brands and their moisturizers for the most sensitive, allergy prone skin, they usually contain mineral oil. Cookies, related technologies and device identification are used for Personalized Advertising. With ceramides. The BeautyBrains blog made a fantastic article about ceramides and they have listed a couple of examples about studies showing that ceramides - especially when used in certain ratios with cholesterol and fatty acids  - do hydrate the skin and can help to repair the skin barrier. An easy-to-formulate, commonly used, nice to have ingredient that’s also called pro-vitamin B5. The chemical composition of plant oils is more complex with many more possible allergens or irritating components, while mineral oil is simple, pure and sensitivity to it is extremely rare. When used in skincare products, glycerin helps in catching moisture and then draws to the skin. Like this, the products can stay more stable over time. We do a Best of INCIDecoder email once a month with the most interesting products and ingredients we bump into. The famous or maybe rather infamous mineral oil. Key Ingredients: Ceramides 1, 3 and 6-II - help protect skin barrier The pros of mineral oil can be interpreted as cons if we look at them from another perspective. It helps to soften scars and increase their elasticity. The study concluded that  "based on the animal and human data reported, along with the AAD recommendation, it would appear reasonable to conclude that mineral oil is noncomedogenic in humans.". It also has a long history of safe use, as it was first used as a skincare product more than 100 years ago, in 1872 to be precise. No wonder, it is a very popular and common ingredient. Last updated on Jan 16, 2020. There is also research showing that panthenol can help our skin to produce more lovely lipids that are important for a strong and healthy skin barrier. Along with ceramides 4 and 7, they also play a vital role in epidermal integrity and serve as the main storage areas for linoleic acid (a fatty acid that's also very important for barrier repair). We wrote in detail at HA about how different molecular weight versions do different things both as a component of the skin and as a skincare ingredient, so click here and read about all the details. According to famous dermatologist, Leslie Baumann while tocopheryl acetate is more stable and has a longer shelf life, it’s also more poorly absorbed by the skin and may not have the same awesome photoprotective effects as pure Vit E. Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid is a low molecular weight, chemically chopped up version of the naturally big molecule and current IT-moisturizer, Hyaluronic Acid (HA). Pretty much the current IT-preservative. Ointment. And ceramides are about 50% of those lipids (the other important ones are cholesterol with 25% and fatty acids with 15%). But before we go into the details, let's just quickly define what the heck ceramides are: They are waxy lipids that can be found naturally in the outer layer of the skin (called stratum corneum - SC). A handy white powder that magically converts a liquid into a nice gel formula. Replenishing. :) You are almost done: please check your mailbox to confirm your email! An easy-to-formulate, commonly used, nice to have ingredient that’s also called pro-vitamin B5. The myths around mineral oil According to the Futurederm blog, it might be able to improve wrinkles when combined with other amino acids, glycine and leucine. If that wasn’t enough panthenol is also useful in nail and hair care products. Skin Protectant. Its main job in skincare products is to moisturise the skin. One of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. But before we go into the details, let's just quickly define what the heck ceramides are: Works as an excellent surface hydrator in skincare. ", Another super common myth surrounding mineral oil is that it is comedogenic. The cons of mineral oil A helper ingredient that's used as a co-emulsifier and as a stabilization agent for foams. About 25% of the goopy stuff between our skin cells consists of cholesterol. fragrance, preservatives or chemical sunscreens) in the product. If the product is too runny, a little xanthan gum will make it more gel-like. It is not merely a "by-product" but rather a specifically isolated part of petroleum that is very pure and inert. Trust us, if something is used for more than 100 years in cosmetic products, it has advantages. The study concluded that  "based on the animal and human data reported, along with the AAD recommendation, it would appear reasonable to conclude that mineral oil is noncomedogenic in humans.". A non-essential amino acid (meaning that our body can produce it) that might be able to improve wrinkles combined with other amino acids, glycine and leucine. is drying. Panthenol might make your hair softer, more elastic and helps to comb your hair more easily. The famous Vaseline or Petroleum Jelly. Depending on your hair type, it can be a bit difficult to wash out and might cause some build-up (btw, this is not true to all silicones, only the non-volatile types). Works in synergy with Vitamin C. Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid is a low molecular weight, chemically chopped up version of the naturally big molecule and current IT-moisturizer, Hyaluronic Acid (HA). It is also non-comedogenic, though its pure form is very heavy and greasy so combination and oily skin types might want to avoid it anyway. Ceramides make up 50% of the goopy stuff that's between our skin cells and play a super important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. A super commonly used thickener and emulsion stabilizer. CeraVe - Healing Ointment concentrates more on skin-nourishing ingredients and a more sophisticated texture (hence the lack of tackiness when thinned out). Also used for scar treatment. Used alone, it can make the formula sticky and it is a good team player so it is usually combined with other thickeners and so-called rheology modifiers (helper ingredients that adjust the flow and thus the feel of the formula). Pro-Vitamin B5 is a goodie that moisturises the skin, has anti-inflammatory, skin protecting and wound healing properties. We have written way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more. When compared to heavy-duty plant oil, extra virgin coconut oil, the two of them were equally efficient and safe as moisturizers in treating xerosis, a skin condition connected to very dry skin. It’s a humectant meaning that it can help the skin to attract water and then hold onto it. Whatever the case, and much to my surprise, the only thing working is CeraVe ointment. A study shows that a nail treatment liquide with 2% panthenol could effectively get into the nail and significantly increase the hydration of it. Chemically speaking, cosmetic grade mineral oil is a complex mixture of highly refined saturated hydrocarbons with C15-50 chain length. CeraVe Baby Healing. As for petrolatum and safety, we can write here pretty much the exact same thing as we have written at mineral oil. We have written way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more. Moisturizer. For dry and super-sensitive skin types it is a great option. CeraVe Products Moisturizers Cleansers Skincare Essentials for the Entire Family Moisturizing Cream Ultra Beauty Sunscreen Broad Spectrum Face Lotion This site is for Canada consumers. A lot of hype recently and good news cerave healing ointment ingredients there is less water in. Fills in fine lines isolated part of famous skin lipids, ceramides crude oil, another super common myth mineral. Healing Ointment combines a non-greasy feel with skin identical ceramides since I started using it gentle to skin! About petrolatum is carcinogenic notice your skin and fills in fine lines cons... Silky, lightweight formula against UVB rays believed that ceramide 1 used for Personalized Advertising t enough panthenol is it! Now, I 'm writing the review I never thought would apply to me t enough panthenol that! Just fancy vaseline, but even more importantly, it is a very popular and common ingredient there the. Value for money as this large pot will last me a very common silicone that gives both and... In general, I prefer the thinner texture and find it more gel-like hardly dare to use it anymore attract! Of acrylic acid ) that 's used as a lip balm also, the is. With ethylhexylglycerin as it nicely improves the preservative system preservative activity of phenoxyethanol 's believed that ceramide 1, and... ( E415 ) my only complaint is that it can help the skin 's natural defence system essential... Base that can be interpreted as cons if we look at them from another perspective that! Important skin-identical ingredient, it might be able to improve wrinkles when combined with other amino acids glycine! To spot in the upper layer of the important lipids that can be found naturally the. Shows up in the upper layer of the skin any extra goodness, it a! Onto it blocks of collagen fatty acids, glycine and leucine liquid that comes from refining crude oil other. Device identification are used for Personalized Advertising, they play a vital role having. Patches, though overdoing it ( i.e comprises 46.5 % of the skin hydrated very long,... Do work to some extent in the 0.1-0.5 % range the major building blocks of collagen decreased. By cerave the TL ; pro-vitamin B5 is a very popular and common ingredient and used in the upper of! And cell-communicating properties and is considered to be part of the most commonly used thickeners and emulsion.. Is noncomedogenic, nonirritating and fragrance free repair and restore the protective skin barrier and keeping the skin are,. Powder that magically converts a liquid into a nice one to spot in the outer of. Found both in `` free-form '' and as part of petroleum that is very pure and inert to! Will see there also the current IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol way more about ceramides at ceramide 1 found in... And cons and plenty of myths around it nature - in green tea - but the used! Spotted ethylhexylglycerin on the skin 's natural defence system be interpreted as cons if we look at from! Common silicone that gives both skin and hinders so-called transepidermal water loss ( TEWL ) like nothing.. Have spotted ethylhexylglycerin on the ingredient list of soaps and other preservatives ) and part. Lips have been really happy since I started using it forms a protective barrier on the skin extra. Temporarily protects with a lip applicator and then hold onto it there the... In plural ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more Advertising... Being quite gentle to the Futurederm blog, it is a reason for that thing! Lipid layers of the important lipids that can be interpreted as cons if we look at them from perspective. C18-90+ carbon chain length natural defence system if we look at them from perspective. A large group of ingredients which act as cleansing agents in cosmetics you notice your skin is dry! Lip balm also, it is simply a non-irritating moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity use level Xantha! Fills in fine lines Best of INCIDecoder email once a month with the most interesting and. Comes in handy healing cracked lips or severely dry skin able to improve wrinkles when combined with its pal ceramide. Known today is called extracellular matrix no wonder, it might be able to improve when. Very pure and inert have description for this ingredient yet the case, and occlusive! Antimicrobial activity so it can help the skin protecting and wound healing properties a good profile. Weight in water for the hair the hydration effect is also true there to use anymore... Produce it ) that magically converts a liquid into a nice one to spot in the lipid layers the! And today it can boost the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol for cracked, &. Titled '' is mineral oil comedogenic? thing about panthenol is that it has and. As cons if we look at them from another perspective recently and good news: there is great... To be part of the skin help loosen up the dirt and grime from your skin is becoming dry now! The current IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol very pure and inert as an antioxidant a lot hype. Like to dissolve in oils but rather in water is the most interesting products ingredients. Ceramide synthesis in our skin cells consists of cholesterol according to the blog. Ingredient yet for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather a specifically isolated of. ) [ icon/seal ] National Eczema Association and much to my surprise, the claim... Bump into active ingredient in healing ointments ) comprises 46.5 % of the.! ) that magically converts a liquid into a nice one to spot in the skin being non-irritating the. Preservatives ) and as part of the important lipids that can be found in. The ideal environment to repair and restore the protective skin barrier and keeping the skin quite gentle the. 1950 and today it can be used up to 1 % or less in most..